Washington Post Admits Margaret Sanger was a Eugenicist but Pretends They Are Denying It

Margaret Sanger was a eugenicist and championed the movement; she didn’t merely use it to promote birth control.

As I just posted, the Washington Post seems to be realizing false denials of Ben Carson’s accusations against Planned Parenthood are not credible. So now they are trying to admit some of the truth and still spin the issues in a Liberal direction. In addition to conceding  Carson’s claim that abortions outnumber the (next?) leading causes for death for both African Americans and Hispanics, the Post also addresses another of his contentions—that Margaret Sanger was a eugenicist.

Once again, writer Janell Ross wants you to believe that “it’s complicated.” That’s my interpretation. Her introductory paragraph is as follows:

Again, there’s evidence to show that Carson’s assessment of Sanger is correct but incomplete. Sanger certainly said and wrote things during her lifetime (1879-1966) that support or endorse the idea that certain people should not reproduce. And she founded the organization that eventually became Planned Parenthood.

How is it incomplete?

Well, Ross spends the next six paragraphs speculating (and her assertions are never more than that) that Margaret Sanger hitched her birth control wagon to Eugenics because Eugenics was so popular.

That is nonsense. She was Eugenics’ champion. She was its popularizer.

And lo and behold, we get the truth at the seventh paragraph and following:

But there’s also evidence that Sanger was probably more than an opportunist who aligned with eugenicists for practical purposes. She was, in fact, an enthusiastic supporter of the idea that blacks were inferior and that their reproduction should be limited, said Nicole Rousseau, a sociologist at Kent State University who wrote the 2009 book “Black Woman’s Burden: Commodifying Black Reproduction.”

Once during a radio interview, Sanger said blacks, the disabled and other groups should be marooned and left to die on an island, Rousseau told me.

So, yes, Ben Carson was right. Margaret Sanger was indeed a Eugenicist. And most of Ross’s verbiage was nothing more than a big exercise in wishful thinking and an attempt to lose as many readers as possible before she slipped the truth in deep in the article to cover herself.

planned parenthood flag

Ross goes on to recite the findings of the Planned Parenthood defense organization, the Guttmacher Institute, to say that Planned Parenthood abortion mills are not concentrated in Black communities.

First of all, that graph Ross embeds in her story doesn’t prove anything. Just because there are more clinics in majority areas doesn’t mean that the numbers in minority areas are not disproportionately high. We need to see an attempt to deal with that question.

Secondly, Ross is not telling the truth (I can’t accuse her of lying because that would imply she did enough personal research to know better) when she writes that “as of yet, no one – including Carson – has produced solid evidence to support.” Consider this article at Life Site News:

A survey of all U.S. ZIP codes where Planned Parenthood clinics are located in the United States has found that most are located in areas with a minority population significantly higher than the state average.

Authored by Life Dynamics president Mark Crutcher with the help of researcher Carole Novielli and production assistant Renee Hobbs, the report, “Racial Targeting and Population Control,” aims to bolster the group’s claims made in its 2009 documentary Maafa 21. The film outlined how the family planning movement is rooted in 20th-century eugenicism that aimed at reducing minority populations, a goal Planned Parenthood’s business strategy reflects to the present day.

In the abstract, Crutcher writes that the film’s findings had been battled back by the Alan Guttmacher Institute (AGI), a research institution financially affiliated with Planned Parenthood, which claimed that only one in 10 Planned Parenthood clinics was located in a minority area.

“The reality is, the research in AGI’s report had been manipulated to yield pre-determined results,” writes Crutcher, who notes that non-abortion facilities and those performing under 400 abortions per year were excluded.

Using data from Planned Parenthood’s website and the 2000 U.S. Census, Crutcher’s team broke down by zip code each Planned Parenthood clinic as well as each non-Planned Parenthood abortion clinic affiliated with the National Abortion Federation or the National Coalition of Abortion Providers.

The data shows a large proportion of both clinic types located in disproportionately minority neighborhoods, including 51% of all Planned Parenthood clinics located in areas at or above 125% of the state minority average.

So Ben Carson was not making up anything. Ross, if she knew about this research, chose to pretend it was not a matter of debate and take the word of the Guttmacher Institute, a group that is every bit as biased for abortion as Crutcher is opposed to homicide.